GNEX 2018 Session Schedule 2018-01-18T14:41:28+00:00

PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE SCHEDULE*

Check out this schedule regularly as it is put together for the most exciting GNEX Conference so far!

Online Schedule Sponsored by

The conference doesn’t officially start until Tuesday 27th, but as many attendees arrive early, below are some optional planned events that you can participate in pre-conference.

11.00AM – 1.00PM ACTIVITY: MIAMI DOUBLE DECKER BUS TOUR
GNEX 2018: Miami Double Decker Bus TourFREE
Limited Places
Requires Reservation
For those that haven’t been, or not seen much of Miami before, this private double decker bus will let you see the diverse culture across the city in just a couple of hours, from amazing historic sites in Coral Gables and Coconut Grove to enjoying Cuban coffee in Little Havana.

You will then be dropped off at Bayside Marketplace where you will have some free time to grab some lunch (not included) and wander through the shops before you board the Thriller Miami Speedboat Adventure.

For those not wanting to participate in the Speedboat tour, simply enjoy your time in Bayside Marketplace and then make your way back under your own steam. Bayside Marketplace is just a 10-minute walk from Intercontinental Miami.

.
2.30PM – 3.30PM ACTIVITY: THRILLER MIAMI SPEEDBOAT ADVENTURE
GNEX 2018: Thriller Miami Speedboat AdventuresFREE
Limited Places
Requires Reservation
Now it’s time to pick up the pace – in true Miami style! Board one of two private 55ft power catamarans that will cruise down the Port of Miami and over to Star Island where you can take in views of “Millionaires Row”. Star Island is an uber-exclusive oasis of just a few dozen houses that range from $8 million to more than $60 million, attracting many famous residents over the years and featuring in several TV Shows & Movies.

Then pick up speed to around 50mph as our two racing boats pass Fisher Island and into the Atlantic Ocean, where you’ll journey along South Beach before entering the beautiful calm waters of Biscayne Bay until your return to Bayside Marketplace.

Please Note: You may get a little wet, so dress casual, and accordingly 🙂

Afterwards, it’s just a short 10-minute stroll back to the Intercontinental Miami, or cab-ride to other hotels. Or perhaps you want to extend your shopping at Bayside Marketplace or have a few Mojito’s or Daiquiri’s in the several Bayside bars – The world is yours, and your free night in Miami starts right here!

.
6.00PM (TBC) FREE NIGHT / “UNOFFICIAL” SOUTH BEACH GATHERING
You can either make your own arrangements to enjoy Miami on this free night, or choose to start your evening off with a group of us for some drinks (not included) and South Beach Atmosphere and see where the evening takes you! More details will be provided closer to the time.

Please Note: The SeaFair will not leave the dock on this day, so you are free to move between the hotel and the yacht at your leisure throughout the day.

9.00 AM BOARD SEAFAIR GRAND LUXE
Sponsored By



Access to our luxurious $40 million mega-yacht is available from 9am. We will NOT be sailing on this day.

This $40 million, 228ft vessel underwent a $10 million renovation in 2016 to repurpose it from a floating art gallery that used to display over $400 million of fine art, into 22,000 square feet of stylish event space that has become Miami’s number one event venue.

Towering 57 feet above the water, the SeaFair offers four distinct decks for our conference that will host an “always open” networking lounge, main conference room, lunch venue, networking session space and social events such as Send Me On Vacation’s Cocktails & Dreams, and the Skyline Party & Perspective Magazine Awards. At 2800 international tons, the SeaFair Grand Luxe is the largest commercial operation ship in the Intercoastal waterway, and one of America’s largest private yachts.

We are excited to welcome you onboard!

.
9.15 AM – 9.30AM CONFERENCE WELCOME
Jim Madrid, Advance Sports TechnologyJim Madrid
Founder, Advance Sports Technology
A warm welcome to GNEX 2018 from our resident Emcee, Jim Madrid, who will give a brief overview of our new format and “not to be missed” sessions and events.
.
9.30AM – 10.45AM THE 60-SECOND PITCH
Sponsored By
Kicking off the most innovative networking event in the industry, GNEX introduces a new way for developers and vendors to get to know each other right at the start of the conference. The audience will be introduced to a pre-determined collection of resort development executives, and then listen to quick-fire 60-second product and service pitches from selected vendors. The selected vendors have just a minute to grab the attention of their highest value prospects at the event (and the rest of the audience), and the resort developers get to quickly and easily learn about the latest and greatest products and services available to them in a condensed time-frame, leaving them to arrange one-on-one meetings with just those that interest them most, thereby making best use of their time at the event.

Participating Developers So Far Include:

Absolute World Group
AccorHotels
ARC Resorts
Icona Resorts
Festiva Development Group
Karisma Hotels & Resorts
Sunset Group
The Crane Resort
Unlimited Vacation Club by AMResorts
Westgate Resorts
Wyndham Reef Resort
Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific and Wyndham Hotel Group SE Asia & Pacific Rim
.
.
10.45AM – 12.15PM SPEED NETWORKING BREAK
Sponsored By
Grab some refreshments in our Networking Lounge on Deck 1, then jump into one of our attendee’s favorites – a speed networking round where you’ll meet one-on-one with those you heard from in the 60-Second Pitch session and those you didn’t, personally meeting around 30 other attendees, swapping business cards and planing extended meetings with those that are most relevant to you.
.
12.15PM – 12.30PM X-TALK: HOW TO DESIGN A COMPETITIVE PRODUCT IN AN EVER CHANGING MARKETPLACE
Curtis Knipe, VP, Sales & Marketing, El Cid Vacations ClubCurtis Knipe
VP, Sales & Marketing
El Cid Vacations Club
The travel and hospitality industry is expanding and is more customer-centric than ever. Vacationers are now in the driving seat and demanding more experiences, more choices and more service than ever before. So where does the timeshare / vacation club industry fit now in the larger vacation industry picture? With an explosion of new product types attempting to gain marketshare and retain existing customer interest, how do you design a product for the next decade that will be competitive, and how will it be sold?
.
12.30PM – 12.45PM X-TALK: LEVERAGING SOCIAL MEDIA’S PARTNERSHIP WITH BIG DATA
Jason Tremblay, CEO, Seychelle MediaJason Tremblay
Chief Executive Officer
Seychelle Media
Facebook, Instagram and other major social media platforms have been quietly partnering with Big Data. From Acxiom, Epsilon, Equifax and scores of others, this partnership has enabled marketers to target prospective customers in ways that were not possible just a couple of years ago. Whether it be by behaviors, interests, affinities, demographics, deep financial attributes, connections, age, languages, micro-locations or more, the opportunity for granular targeting is downright jaw-dropping. Jason Tremblay, one of timeshare’s most respected and innovative lead generators will describe how to leverage this profound marketing opportunity to produce unprecedented VPG’s and portfolio performance.
.
12.45PM – 1.00PM X-TALK: BUILDING A CULTURE OF SUCCESS: AN ENTREPRENEURS GUIDE TO LEADERSHIP
Mark Waltrip, COO, Westgate ResortsMark Waltrip
Chief Operating Officer
Westgate Resorts
Think long and hard about how you would answer this question: “Do you love your job?” This is a pretty simple yet very important question, and one that employers rarely think to ask their employees. While most people might not tell you the truth, studies have shown that the majority of U.S. workers hate their jobs. This is especially profound when you consider that most industries are totally reliant on the quality of their workforce. In order to achieve a culture of success, everyone must be on the same page with the leader of the organization. There must be a complete understanding and buy-in of the leader’s vision, goals and objectives for the organization. Likewise, to motivate a team to achieve great things, the leaders vision, goals and objectives must include core values that the team members can believe in.
.
1.00PM – 2.00PM LUNCH
Enjoy a beautiful lunch on Deck 3.
.
2.00PM – 2.45PM GUEST SPEAKER: THE ART OF RESILIENCY – SETBACKS, OBSTACLES & TRAGEDY
Will Blackmon, NFL PlayerWill Blackmon
NFL Free Safety, Washington Redskins
Sharing his rollercoaster story, Will Blackmon candidly describes the importance of resilience, through every peak and trough, no matter what the obstacles.

Will Blackmon, currently a free agent, has already played 10 seasons in the NFL, formerly for the Washington Redskins, Seattle Seahawks, Jacksonville Jaguars and Arizona Rattlers. Earlier in his career, he played college football for the Boston College Eagles, and was drafted in the fourth round of the 2006 NFL Draft by the Green Bay Packers. He also won a Super Bowl ring when playing for the New York Giants after defeating the New England Patriots in Super Bowl XLVI.

.
3.00PM – 4.30PM SEND ME ON VACATION’S “COCKTAILS & DREAMS”
Sponsored By
Since 2012, the generosity of GNEX Attendees has had such a positive impact on SMOV’s Breast Cancer Surviviors. This session will begin with a celebration of this amazing charity’s efforts, and then a fun, charity auction on the top deck of the SeaFair accompanied with speciality “pink” cocktails and more.
.
6.30PM – 9.30PM THE EPIC PARTY
Sponsored By



The EPIC Party will be held on the soaring 16th-floor pool terrace of the fabulous Kimpton EPIC Hotel, just a short walk from the SeaFair Miami. Starting with soaking in a picture-postcard Miami sunset, this pool-side party will have an extended premium open-bar, signature cocktails named after our signature sponsors, gourmet food and dazzling entertainment before continuing the party under the stars.

The EPIC Party will ooze with Miami / Latin flavors and culture, with an ambiance to match. Dress code is casual – and the pool is OPEN for those wanting to also bring bathing suits.

Please Note: The SeaFair will set sail at 3pm and will return at approximately 6.30pm.
Please ensure you are onboard no later than 2.30pm to participate in the Finale Party and iconic Miami Skyline Sunset Cruise.

9.00AM BOARD SEAFAIR GRAND LUXE / NETWORKING TIME
Hold some planned meetings or network with others in the Networking Lounge ahead of the first general sessions. Coffee available. PLEASE NOTE: We WILL be sailing for a few hours from 3pm today only.
.
9.15 AM – 10.15AM WORKSHOP: LEADERSHIP IN A HIGH PERFORMANCE CLUTURE
Jim Madrid, Advance Sports TechnologyJim Madrid
Founder, Advance Sports Technology
An interactive discovery into what it takes to lead in today’s environment. How to extract high performance from teams through adoption of a culture they’ll believe in, and exploring the correlation between employee satisfaction and customer satisfaction.
.
10.15AM – 11.00AM GUEST SPEAKER: “LET’S GO PLACES” – THE WHAT & WHY OF CUSTOMER DATA
Denise Jacobson, Toyota Motor North America
Denise Jacobson
Sr. Mgr., Analytics, Reporting, & Data Governance, Toyota Motor Sales USA
Denise Jacobson shares with us what customer data the world’s largest automotive company is interested in, and why it’s important for Toyota to track and analyze their customer behavior. How an effective customer engagement strategy can help access untapped revenue, and avoid money being wasted on the wrong marketing and product development, plus how to manage all that data, and store it safely and securely.
.
11.00AM – 11.30AM NETWORKING BREAK
Grab some coffee and pastries and then either hold planned meetings or network with other attendees and visit our exhibitors.
.
11.30AM – 11.45AM X-TALK: “BUSTING THE MUYTHS” – WORKING TOGETHER WITH DATA
Howard Nusbaum, President, ARDAHoward Nusbaum
President
ARDA
The year 2018 is all about taking control of our industry narrative and “busting the myths” that denigrate our product and the owner experience. This session will look at multiple timeshare myths and the facts that debunk them—in short, “how do we best tell our story using the data we collect from our owners to restate reality and strengthen our position?” Howard will challenge you to arm yourselves with AIF data for the next time you are talking to a reporter, colleague, neighbor, or drafting a communications strategy. So, let’s collectively tell our true story!
.
11.45AM – 12.00PM X-TALK: THE FOUR MOST DANGEROUS WORDS: PREDICTING THE NEXT CRISIS FOR THE U.S. ECONOMY
Shawn Brydge, EVP, Wellington FinancialShawn Brydge
Executive Vice President
Wellington Financial
The U.S. economy has just started booming, but history tells us we’re due for a recession. We’ll look at current economic trends and identify soft spots in the market that could be the next to fail. Is this the beginning of a bull market, or the next bubble about to burst?
.
12.00PM – 12.30PM GUEST SPEAKER: FROM DATA TO APPLICATIONS – HOW TECHNOLOGY IS IMPACTING THE GUEST EXPERIENCE
Mike Hampton
Education & Training Specialist, Florida International University
Mike Hampton, former Dean of the Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management will highlight the progressive developments in machine learning, artificial intelligence, virtual reality, the advent of 5G, connectivity and innovations in interface mechanisms that are significantly influencing how guest experiences are designed and delivered.
.
12.30PM – 12.45PM X-TALK: WHAT WILL THE NEW TIMESHARE LANDSCAPE LOOK LIKE?
David Waller, Founder, Waller LawDavid Waller
Founder
Waller Law
Will points overlay programs redefine the timeshare industry? This session looks at what fuels point overlays, how they disrupt common industry assumptions, and their potential impact on the industry going forward. Can developers better leverage excess inventory while providing shorter term products, and how are these types of programs structured?
.
12.45PM – 1.00PM X-TALK: GENERATING LEADS THROUGH CELEBRITY ENDORSEMENTS & SPONSORSHIPS
Erika Garcia, CEO, Blue Strawberry ResortsErika Garcia
Chief Executive Officer
Blue Strawberry Resorts
Description to follow…
.
1.00PM – 1.15PM X-TALK: BOOSTING YOUR BOTTOM LINE THROUGH CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT
Don Eastvold, Corporate Director of Marketing & New Business Development, Unlimited Vacation Club by AMResortsDon Eastvold
Corporate Director of Marketing & New Business Development
Unlimited Vacation Club by AMResorts
Want more revenue? Then pay attention to your customer satisfaction scores. Move the needle on those and you’ll move the needle on your bottom line. This session takes a look at a resort operator’s experience of the positive impact an effective reputation management strategy has on revenue, and just how much of a team effort it requires. Plus, while the resort benefits from increased bookings, see how the sales teams capitalize on positive reviews to close more business.
.
1.30PM – 2.30PM LUNCH
Enjoy a beautiful lunch on Deck 3.
.
2.30PM – 2.45PM X-TALK: ACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT IS THE NEW BLACK
Ivaylo Sotirov, CEO, Walltopia Adventure USAIvaylo Soritov
Chief Executive Officer
Walltopia Adventure USA
Just as black is always in style in the fashion industry, Active Entertainment is now becoming the hottest new thing in the Entertainment Industry. And there is a reason for that. Actually, three main reasons, to be more specific – it is engaging, trendy and profitable. Join us for a discussion on how Active Entertainment becomes a great addition and alternative to both new and existing leisure zones in resorts. Maximum space utilization, innovative design, great capacity and most of all breath-taking thrills – this is how Active Entertainment creates emotions. And emotions keep visitors coming back. The top new amenity that delivers memorable experiences in the hotel, resort and time-sharing industry is here and it’s called Active Entertainment.
.
2.45PM – 3.00PM X-TALK: TO RENT OR NOT TO RENT: TIMESHARE’S FUTURE IN THE WORLD OF OTA’S
Caleb Dixon, Corporate Revenue & Reservations Manager, QM ResortsCaleb Dixon
Corporate Revenue & Reservations Manager
QM Resorts
Does the industry need to change its business model or face imminent failure? Timeshare is still relevant and thriving for now, but the significantly larger growth in other travel segments, technology and customer behavior could have a devastating impact on the future if the industry doesn’t adapt. This session looks at the advantages that come with adopting a successful OTA strategy, and how to integrate that into your business model.
.
3.00PM – 4.00PM THE BIG DEBATE
Participate in our final session that looks at a burning topic affecting the industry today. TBC.
.
4.00PM – 4.30PM SETTING SAIL
Join us on the Sky Deck to watch the SeaFair as it disembarks.
.
4.30PM – 6.30PM SEAFAIR PARTY & PERSPECTIVE MAGAZINE AWARDS
Sponsored By



Celebrate with us as the SeaFair Grand Luxe cruises Biscayne Bay, includes open bar, live entertainment, appetizers, the presentation of the Perspective Magazine Awards.

GNEX 2018 - SeaFair Grand Luxe

* Please Note: This schedule is provided as a guide only, and is subject to change at any time without prior notice in the interests of producing the best possible event. A final schedule will be posted closer to the event date.

Thank You To Our Sponsors

SIGNATURE SPONSORS

 

GOLD SPONSORS SILVER SPONSORS

 

BRONZE SPONSORS

 

SUPPORTING SPONSORS

 

ASSOCIATION & MEDIA PARTNERS